• Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections

Mercury 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 1 week 1 day ago #1

Mercury
Your team needs to be submitted to this thread by 5:30pm ***this Thursday***.


Round 13
Ooslumbird (Knights in Purple Satin) v Moptop (Thundering Chooks) at Pollysium
Purple Kit (The Kats) v Bizkit (SoS Superstars) at Buckyvania
Pollyanna (Hooley-Dooleys) v FD1016 (The Piglets) at Oosadrome
391 (G2G passes) v MattyT (El Primero) at Hard Border Stadium
Alvin Prpl (Buccaneers) v Blockerhall (Willsie Aeroplane) at Tampa Bay
TheColonel (Commandos) v Straddo (Souls) at Firing Range
CaptDazza (Jolly Jokers) v Cookie (Ingredients) at Horizontal Falls



Ooslumbird v Moptop
  • Played 5 times since 2013.
  • Number of victories for Ooslumbird: 3
  • Number of victories for Moptop: 2
  • Draws: 0
TheColonel v Straddo
  • Played 3 times since 2013.
  • Number of victories for TheColonel: 0
  • Number of victories for Straddo: 3
  • Draws: 0
Purple Kit v Bizkit
  • Played 8 times since 2013.
  • Number of victories for Purple Kit: 0
  • Number of victories for Bizkit: 8
  • Draws: 0
Pollyanna v FD1016
  • Played 5 times since 2013.
  • Number of victories for Pollyanna: 1
  • Number of victories for FD1016: 4
  • Draws: 0
391 v MattyT
  • Played 7 times since 2013.
  • Number of victories for 391: 4
  • Number of victories for MattyT: 3
  • Draws: 0
Alvin Prpl v Blockerhall
  • Played 9 times since 2013.
  • Number of victories for Alvin Prpl: 4
  • Number of victories for Blockerhall: 5
  • Draws: 0
CaptDazza v Cookie
  • Played 3 times since 2013.
  • Number of victories for CaptDazza: 2
  • Number of victories for Cookie: 1
  • Draws: 0
DuFFLe Player
Matches
Won
Lost
Drawn
Win %
391
150
89
58
3
60.3%
Alvin Prpl
174
95
78
1
54.8%
Awake
58
22
35
1
38.7%
Bizkit
171
104
64
3
61.6%
Blockerhall
172
101
69
2
59.3%
CaptDazza
169
101
67
1
60%
Cookie
72
25
46
1
35.4%
Davo
95
45
49
1
47.8%
Derby12
19
3
16
0
15.7%
Docker_Man
75
36
38
1
48.6%
FD1016
110
51
58
1
46.8%
FD3961
19
9
10
0
47.3%
FreoSon
58
25
32
1
43.9%
FunBeanMan
21
5
15
1
26.1%
Guy Smiley
19
8
11
0
42.1%
Hypen
60
19
40
1
32.5%
Joe Nobody
23
10
13
0
43.4%
Matty_T
168
70
95
3
42.5%
Mercury
43
28
15
0
65.1%
Moptop
110
47
61
2
43.6%
Nelson
157
87
67
3
56.3%
Ooslumbird
172
90
80
2
52.9%
Pollyanna
166
56
107
3
34.6%
Purple Kit
166
74
88
4
45.7%
Purple Nails
38
14
24
0
36.8%
RaglanMatt
21
10
11
0
47.6%
Rocky333
19
5
14
0
26.3%
Sandi Pitt
38
27
10
1
72.3%
Slammen
137
82
51
4
61.3%
Sox
18
7
10
1
41.6%
Straddo
133
68
63
2
51.8%
T-Man
19
6
13
0
31.5%
TheColonel
50
19
30
1
39%
The topic has been locked.

blockerhall 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 6 days 19 hours ago #2

blockerhall
Goddam it all.

Teh Mighty Willsies:

B: Stewart, T (Gee); *Lever, J (Melb-STC)
M: *Harmes, J (Melb-STC); Salem, C (Melb); Cotchin, T (Tiges),
F: King, B (GC); Cameron, J (Gee)
R: Flynn, M (GWS)
I: *Dawson, J (Sydney-STC); *Hunter Clark- (StK-STC);

STC:
BYE: McKay, H (Carl); de Koning, T (Carl); Pittonet, M (Carl); Heppell, D (Ess); Smith, B (WB); Macrae, J (WB); Andrews, H (BV);

Non-Willsie Selected:
Non-AFL Selected:
Injured: Perryman, H ( GWS)- hamstring 1-2 weeks; Gunston J (Hawks)- back (TBC)-McGrath, A (Ess)- knee 8-12 weeks
The topic has been locked.

ooslumbird 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 6 days 4 hours ago #3

ooslumbird
KNIGHTS IN PURPLE SATIN IN BYE ROUND NUMBER TWO:
* denotes STC's

BACKS: O Markov( GC), K Amon (Port)
MIDS: R Laird(Adel), J O'Meara (Haw), J Selwood (Gee)
FORWARDS: J de Goey(Coll), T Hawkins (Gee)
RUCK: M Gawn(Melb)
INTER: , *L Shiels (Haw), *C Mayne(Coll), M Georgiades(Port), R Thilthorpe(Adel)

Best of luck Moppy!
The topic has been locked.

Matty T 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 6 days 1 hour ago #4

Matty T
El Primero.
Get some quality back in the mids this week.

Backs Henderson Lukosius
Mids Boak Whitfield Menegola
Fwds Finlayson Mihocek
Ruck Nic Nat

INT Daicos Bonner Worpel Yeo
I just wanna beat Slammo in the DuFFLe
The topic has been locked.

Bizkit 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 5 days 17 hours ago #5

Bizkit
The good news is scans have cleared Darcy of a hammy and he trained fully today. I can hear PK celebrating from here!

Let's go boys.

SoS Superstars
B: Hall (roo), Jiath (hawk)
M: Keays (crow), Parker (swan), Cunnington (roo)
F: Himmelberg (gws), Bruest (hawk)
R: Darcy (freo)
I: Lynch (pie), Dunstan (saint), Houston (port)
Nathan: When did you get balls?
Simon: I've always had balls you've just never seen them.
Nathan: That's the gayest thing I've ever heard.
The topic has been locked.
purple kit said You Beaut

Alvin Prpl 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 5 days 13 hours ago #6

Alvin Prpl
The Buccaneers

B: Charlie Ballard, Lachie Weller
M: Steele Sidebottom, Josh P Kennedy, Callan Ward
F: Jack Riewoldt, Ben Brown (or Shane McAdam if BB is not named)
R: Paddy Ryder

I: Jake Riccardi, Shane McAdam.

Roll on 2022
The topic has been locked.

captdazza 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 5 days 12 hours ago #7

captdazza
Jolly Jokers:

B: L Ryan Fre, S May Mel
M: T Mitchell Haw, J Steele StK, J Simpkin NM
F: I Rankine GC, J Darling WC
R: L Jackson Mel
I: J Redden WC, D Lloyd GWS, J Kennedy WC, T Barrass WC

Be gentle Cookie.
2012 Duffle Champ
The topic has been locked.
cookie said You Beaut

pollyanna 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 5 days 4 hours ago #8

pollyanna
Oops, speaking of bunnies - FD1016 has won 4 out of 5 games between us, so this round will start Polly's claw back.

The bye rounds are made for speculative selections - who knows who should go where, here's my best shot:

HOOLEY-DOOLEYS v FD's PIGLETS

BACKS: Rampe; Cumming (GWS).
MIDS: Fyfe would be here, but actually it's probably a good thing he's injured - he hasn't been performing all that well and could use the time to rethink his approach to things, not a new haircut - footy things, like kicking at goal and taking marks that matter.
Wino; J. Short; Parfitt - who is Gover's first cousin by the way (nice bloke).
FWDS: S. Bolton - gotta back him in against the OOFTITS; Mikey Walters (NOW Heeney)
RICK: Goldymeister

Int: LUXURY! - Blicavs; Weeder Man; Stephen's Brother (can't recall his name, but he's related); Crozier.

All the best FD - always fun, I'm hoping for a wild and woolly set of games this weekend.

GO FREO - surely we're better than Gold Coast, let's get back on the winners list Saturday.

*EDIT: LATE CHANGE - FWDS: Michael Walters (OUT), Isaac The Heeney Weiner (IN)
The topic has been locked.

Straddo 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 5 days 19 minutes ago #9

Straddo
The midfield cavalry has arrived in the form of one P. Dangerfield. just what we needed in time for the next couple of bye weeks. With so many "nearly there" players in the other positions, I'm just guessing at the forward and backline at this stage.

Mid: Gaff (budgie)
Mid: Dangerfield (Cats)
Mid: Miller (Suns)
Ruck: O'Brien (Crow)
Fwd: Larkey (Roos)
Fwd: King (Saint)
Back: Haynes (GWS)
Back: Membrey (Saints)

Int: Meek, Ladhams, Rohan, Langdon
The topic has been locked.

purple kit 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 4 days 21 hours ago #10

purple kit
Zero from 8 attempts, good lord I think it’s time for the Katz to beat Biz!

R: CLARK, Zac (Gold Coast)
B: VLASTUIN, Nick (Richmond)
B: CERRA, Adam (Fremantle)
M: MUNDY, David (Fremantle),
M: PETRACCA, Christian (Melbourne).
M: CROUCH, Brad (St Kilda)
F: SEXTON, Alex (Gold Coast)
F: HIGGINS, Jack (St Kilda)

Bench:
PRESTIA, Dion (Richmond)
ACRES, Blake (Fremantle)
CAMERON, Darcy (Collingwood)
KELLY, Josh (Greater Western Sydney

Not selected:
HOGAN, Jesse (Greater Western Sydney) injured
GRUNDY, Brodie (Collingwood) Injured
CAMERON, Charlie (Brisbane), Bye
DOCHERTY, Sam (Carlton), Bye
The topic has been locked.
Bizkit said You Beaut

391 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 4 days 21 hours ago #11

391
Ruck - Hickey (Swans)

Mids - Lloyd (Swans), Sheed (WCE), Hopper (GWS)

Def – Duncan (Geel) and Seedsman (Adel)

Fwds - Franklin (Swans) and Fritsch (Melbs)

IC
Sloane (Adel)
McDonald (Swans)

[edited 440pm ... Tabs not named for Freo, and missed Fantasia inj for port. Fritsch moved from bench to starting side]
The topic has been locked.

TheColonel 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 4 days 19 hours ago #12

TheColonel
Whos in and whos out is a conundrum.
But here goes...
Back: TUOHY, Zach (Geelong)
Back: WATSON, Tobe (Fremantle)
Fwd: McDONALD, Tom (Melb)
Fwd: PICKETT, Kysaiah (Melbourne)
Mid: AARTS, Jake (Richmond)
Mid: PENDLEBURY, Scott (Collingwood)
Mid: SWALLOW, David (Gold Coast)
Ruck: MUMFORD, Shane (Greater Western Sydney)
Bench: LOGUE, Griffin (Fremantle), PAPLEY, Tom (Syd), STANLEY, Rhys (Geelong),PEARCE, Alex (Freo) - assuming Hg gives me the tick of approval for the Brennan COX LTI. No LTI yet, Oscar Allen (WCE)
The topic has been locked.

cookie 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 4 days 18 hours ago #13

cookie
Got a few more to choose from this week but not having Parish available, who regularly scores about 25% of my points, is making me nervous !

Backs: Ash (GWS), Davies-Uniacke (NM)
Mids: Oliver (Melb), Taranto (GWS), Mills (Syd)
Fwds: Greene (GWS), Marshall (PtA)
Ruck: Coleman-Jones (Rich)

Int: Cox (Coll), Campbell (NM), Greene (PtA), Phillips (Haw)
The topic has been locked.

Mercury 2021: Round 13 - Team Selections 4 days 1 hour ago #14

Mercury
Team for The Piglets
  • Ruck: Ben McEvoy
  • Back: Darcy Moore, Isaac Smith
  • Mid: Andrew Brayshaw, Jack Crisp, Caleb Serong
  • Fwd: Rory Lobb, Dustin Martin
  • Int: Bachar Houli, Jarman Impey, Lachie Schultz, Darcy Tucker
The topic has been locked.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Moderators: Mercury