TOPIC: DuFFLe History

Nelson DuFFLe History 2 years 9 months ago #1

Nelson
The DuFFLe is the World's FIRST EVER internet based AFL fantasy game.

2002
Scal organized it.
Players included Scal, Dutchey, Blockerhall, Mission Man, Funky Monk,
Scal beat Blockerhall in the GF 158 – 125 and won a fridge full of beer to be supplied by the competition organizer.

2003
Scal organized it.
Players were Oos,scal, cameronk,Freo28, Susan, cus, Scooby, dmac, blockerhall, jimb, funklord, lemon, HaselNut, Woopety Doo Dah (later known as Nelson) – possibly pants, rabbit.
Prelim finals were Willsy Aeroplane (Blocker) 130 v The Cylon Centurions (Freo28) 142 and The Rollers & Rockers (funkymonk) V Carrot & Onions (Scooby).
GF funkymonk v freo28. Freo 28 won. Susan came last.

2004
Scal organized it.
Players included scal, blockerhall, oos, Mooman Trex, freo28, susan, cameronk, lemon, dolphin, bell_32, fboy1979, haha (later known as Nelson) and possibly mercury and mission man.
Mooman finished on top of the ladder.
GF between Rexer’s Rovers (Trex) and AbzugliniertA*ger (Lemon). Lemon won 144 – 103. Lemon had Sandilands in the winning team, unsure where drafted. Trex’s losing side included Clive Waterhouse and Spider Everett
Lemon played T Croad in every game.

2005
Scal organized it.
Players included Rabbit, Mooman, Oos (The Soupy Sheriff Show), Azza, Blocker(Willsy Aeroplane), Ralph Dagg, Freo28, Lemon, Pussy, haha (later known as Nelson), qlddocker, milkman, Scooby, freakyfreo, matthedoka (The Mer-Mans) and Pants (The David Hasselhoff All Stars).
Spider Everett was first pick (matthedoka), b hall second (lemon), J White 3rd (blocker) Sandi shortly after (by oos),
GF between Willsy Aeroplane (Blocker) and David Hasselhoff All Stars (Pants). Blocker won 136 - 112. Pants blamed the late withdrawal of Gehrig and the general ineptitude of Kent Kingsley for her loss. Pants had draft pick 13.
Ralph Dagg (Daggs Dockheads) made the preliminary final in their first season.

2006
Organised by Oos.
Coaches included Rabbit, Oos, Mercury, Blocker, Trex, Pants, Shane, Docker_Man, CameronK, Susan, Bizkit, Mellors, auklanddocker (Smiley’s Crack), Mooman, zipedy (later known as Nelson).
Draft order: Blocker, Cameronk, bizkit, dockerman, mellors, mercury, rabbit, moo man, t rex, zipedy, oos, guy smiley, davo, pants, susan, shane.
Blocker drafted Sandi with first pick.
Strugglers (bizkit) made the prelim final in their first season.
Blocker won.

2007
Organised by Oos and then Mercury.
Blocker (with team the Uno Kings) finished on top of the ladder.
Davo’s Davolution beat bizkit in one prelim
Pants beat blocker in one prelim. Nelson made the finals for the first time.
Davo’s Davolution beat Pants’ AFU 139 – 116.
Trex picked Sandi with first draft pick, and then said in 2008 he would not pick him again “Big Aaron sucked last year”.

2008
Organised by Mercury.
Coaches included mooman, oos, pants, bizkit, guy smiley, blocker, cameronk, bigbear, trex, davo, mellors, clive4life, luke ixiiixiix, dockerman, cuz, nelson.
Pants beat cameronk in the grand final and went on to become a Fremantle Football Club Director shortly thereafter and has since been “Steved”.

2009
Organised by Mercury.
Coaches included Pollyanna, cuz, davo, oos, bizkit, guy smiley, dockerman, hypen, lemon, freoval, mattyt, blockerhall, drubbing, bigbear, nelson and lambchops.
Hypen chose Sandi with first pick.
Hypen’s Chattanooga Central Purple Pounders drew the Grand Final with oos’s Knights in Purple Satin 150 – 150.
Nelson made the prelim final and lost to oos only due to the poor form of Jobe Watson.

2010
Organised by Nelson, completed by Merc.
Players (in order of final ladder positions after HomeNAway season – with draft position in brackets):
Top 8 – Docker_Man(6), Pollyanna(1), Rabbit(4), Slammen(3), Matty T(10), Bizkit(7), Clive4Life(9), Blockerhall(11).
The Rest – Davo(12), Oos(13), Hypen(2), AlvinPrpl(16), Mellors(8), Mercury(12), Number 29(14), Nelson(5).
Grand Final was between Slammen (Slammen's Men) and Rabbit (Roshambo Warriors)
Slammens Men won in a close 137 - 135.
It was Slammens first year in the competition and mid-way through he had been booted from Dockerland, only to suck his way back in.
Ooslumbird beat Hypen in the first ever Richmond Cup being the winner of the bottom 8 (the best loser).

2011
Organised by Docker_Man.
Scoring change to only 0.5pts for a Ruckmens hitout was introduced.
Players (in order of final ladder positions after Finals – with draft position in brackets):
Top 8 - Bizkit(4), Blockerhall(9), AlvinPrpl(6), Docker_Man(3), Mellors(12), Davo(14), Oos(11), Hypen(2).
The Rest - Slammen(1), Matty T(13), Mercury(16), Lambchops(10), Clive4Life(7), Rabbit(15), Number_29(5), DeutschBag(8).
First five draft selections, in order, were Franklin, Swan, Boyd, Ablett and Montagna. First ruck (Sandilands) selected at pick 11. Dean Cox (14) was the only other ruck to be selected in the first round. Probably a reaction to the ruck scoring rule change.
Bizkit beat Blockerhall in the Grand Final 169.5 - 142.5. A very deserving win for Bizkit having played in this comp for so long.
Slammen beat Matty T in the Richmond Cup, proving the previous year was just arse.

2012
Organised by Mercury
Players (in order of final ladder positions after HomeNAway season – with draft position in brackets):
Top 8 – CaptDazza(8), Sandi Pitt(2), DockerMan(9), Slammen(7), Bizkit(10), Mellors(3), Nelson(12), Blockerhall(4)
The Rest – Alvin Prpl(15), MattyT(18), Derby12(14), Davo(16), Purplenails(5), Oos(17), Rabbit(6), T-Man(1), FD3961(11), Pollyanna(13)
Blockerhall beat CaptDazza in a very close Grand Final 140 – 135.5. Fyfe and Franklin won the game for Blockerhall.
MattyT beat AlvinPrpl in an even closer Richmond Cup 103 – 102, despite both forwards scoring 0.
CaptDazza finished on top of the ladder and made the GF in his first season.

2013
Organised by Mercury
Players (in order of final ladder positions after HomeNAway season – with draft position in brackets):
Top 8 – Slammen(7), Bizkit(4), Sandi Pitt(10), Davo(2), Oos(15), Nelson(5), Alvin Prpl(1), 391(17).
The Rest – Blockerhall(9), FD3961(8), Docker_Man(18), Purplekit(11), CaptDazza(14), MattyT(3), Purplenails(13), Pollyanna(16), Hypen(6), Derby12(12).
Slammen defeated Davo in the Grand Final 148.5 – 116.5.
Docker_Man beat Blockerhall in the Richmond Cup 153.5 – 98.5.

2014
Organised by Mercury
Players (in order of final ladder positions after HomeNAway season – with draft position in brackets):
Top 8 – Alvin Prpl(5), Sandi Pitt(9), Slammen(16), CaptDazza(18), Bizkit(3), Nelson(15), Oos(4), Blockerhall(10)
The Rest – Davo(6), Purplekit(7), 391(17), MattyT(1), Guy Smiley(2), Purplenails(12), Pollyanna(11), T-Man(8), Rocky333(13), Docker_Man(14)
Slammen (Slammens Men) defeated CaptDazza (Sergeant Stubby) in the Grand Final 145 – 135.5.
Slammens Men won the prelim final on a dodgy appeal. Bizkit lost yet another prelim final.
Rocky333’s Clubbers beat Davo’s AFL Jailbirds in the Stones Green Ginger Wine Richmond Cup 121 - 105.

2015
Organised by Mercury (completed by Docker_Man when Merc went on a bloody holiday)
Players (in order of final ladder positions after HomeNAway season – with draft position in brackets):
Top 8 – 391(10) , Nelson (1), Docker_Man(16), Bizkit(7), CaptDazza(4), Slammen(5), Ooslumbird(6), Davo(12)
The Rest – Matty T(11), Straddo(15), Alvin Purple(8), Blockerhall(14), FreoSon(3), Purplekit(13), Awake(2), Pollyanna(9).
Nelson’s Dreamers defeated Ooslumbird’s Da Mayne Men in the Glenmorangie Grand Final 136.5 – 89.5.
BlockerHall defeated Straddo in the Stones Green Ginger Wine Richmond Cup 145 – 115.
Oos was 10th going into the last round and bradbury’d it all the way to the GF. Unfortunately the result was as to be expected when 2nd plays 10th with the most one-sided Grand Final in DuFFLe history.
Bizkit lost yet another Prelim Final.

2016
Organised, brilliantly as always, by Mercury.
Players (in order of final ladder positions after HomeNAway Season – with draft position in brackets):
Top 8 – Alvin Prpl (2), Moptop (1), Docker_Man(12), Bizkit(15), Nelson(4), Blockerhall(10), PurpleKit(8), Ooslumbird(14)
The Rest – CaptDazza(5), Matty_T(6), FD1016(11), Straddo(13), Slammen(9), Awake(16), Davo(7), Pollyanna(3)
Moptop defeated Purple Kit in the Glenmorangie Grand Final 164.5 – 127 in his “first” season.
CaptDazza defeated Slammen in the Stones Green Ginger Wine Richmond Cup 154 – 119.5.
With two of the top four going out in straight sets and Alvin failing at the prelim, Moppy was always a shoe in to win the GF.


Glenmorangie DuFFLe Premiers since it started in 2002:
2002 Scal
2003 Freo28
2004 Lemon
2005 Blockerhall
2006 Blockerhall
2007 Davo
2008 Pants
2009 Hypen/Oos
2010 Slammen
2011 Bizkit
2012 Blockerhall
2013 Slammen
2014 Slammen
2015 Nelson
2016 Moptop

Stones Green Ginger Wine Richmond Cup Winners:
2010 Ooslumbird
2011 Slammen
2012 Matty T
2013 Docker_Man
2014 Rocky333 (actually Merc)
2015 BlockerHall
2016 CaptDazza

Blockerhall has played in an unrivalled 5 Grand finals, with countless Prelim losses as well.

Mercury built a fancy pants computer that was able to determine a sides “ifonly” score for each round. Basically, this was the measure of the team sent out to play versus what that DuFFLers highest scoring team could have been. In 2015, Merc built some Artificial Intelligence into this you beaut computer thingy majig, that allowed him to determine a Coach of the Year based on the difference between their actual accumulated scores for the year versus their accumulated ifonly scores for the year, with this difference being known as the “Selection Error”.

The Mercury Coach of the Year:
2015 Bizkit (Selection Error of 205.5)
2016 Alvin Prpl (Selection Error of 271)

Highest Known Scores:
182 Rd 15 2009 Hypen
181.5 Rd 10 2012 Sandi Pitt*
178 Rd 5 2009 Hypen
177 rd 17 2003 Blockerhall
177 Rd 15 2009 Oos
177 Rd 3 2010 Pollyanna
176 Rd 18 2007 Blockerhall
176 Rd 9 2010 Slammen
175 Rd 9 2010 Matty T
173.5 Rd 9 2016 Moptop*
173.5 Rd 1 2016 Docker_Man*
171.5 Rd 17 2014 Sandi Pitt*
171 Rd 18 2011 Mellors*
171 Rd 17 2011 Bizkit*
171 Rd 13 2006 Rabbit
170 Rd 19 2016 Moptop*
170 Rd 9 2007 Bizkit
169.5 GF 2011 Bizkit*
169 2004 T Rex
168 Rd 6 2016 Moptop*
168 Rd 19 2013 Slammen*
167 Rd 6 2011 Mellors*
166.5 Rd 7 2016 Oos*
166.5 Rd 5 2015 Bizkit*
166 Rd 16 2007 Blockerhall
166 Rd 17 2007 Davo
165 Rd 17 2007 Mellors
165 Rd 10 2007 MooMan
164.5 GF 2016 Moptop*
163.5 QF 2016 Alvin Prpl*
163.5 Rd11 2016 Oos*
162.5 PF 2016 Moptop*
162.5 Rd 3 2015 Nelson*
162 Rd16 2015 391*
162 Rd 5 2014 Alvin Prpl*
161.5 Rd 16 2016 Moptop*
161 Rd 12 2016 CaptDazza*
161 Rd 7 2015 391*
161 Rd 9 2006 T-Rex
160 rd 2 2011 Hypen*
160 Rd 15 2007 Mellors
* Reduction of hitouts to 0.5pts from 2011 onwards.

If you have anything to add to this, please do so.

Check this out: www.dockerland.com/fantasy/scorecard.pdf

Draft History

Whilst trawling through the archives it has not been possible to determine which players had which draft picks for each season, the info I have found is interesting.

Number 1 Pick = Success?
Well, no.
It is known that Scal had first pick in 2002 and won by selecting Michael Gardiner.
We also know that Blockerhall had first pick in 2003 and lost a Prelim Final, by selecting Michael Gardiner.
We know that Blockerhall won in 2005 with pick 3. Matthedoka had pick one that year and did not make the finals.
Blockerhall won again in 2006 and had pick 1.
We know that T-Rex had pick 1 in 2007 and did not make the finals.
We know that Hypen had pick 1 in 2009 and drew the Grand Final with Oos.
Slammen won in 2010 from pick 3. Pollyanna finished 2nd from pick 1.
Bizkit won 2011 with pick 4. Slammen did not make the finals with pick 1.
Blockerhall won 2012 with pick 4. T-Man finished 16th from pick 1.
Slammen won in 2013 with pick 7. AlvinPrpl finished 7th from pick 1.
CaptDazza’s Top 4 finish in 2014 from pick 18 is the best known effort to date in terms of success measured against draft position. Although, Slammen did win this year from Pick 16.
Nelson won in 2015 from Pick 1. Sandilands was his first pick and had his best DFFL season ever. Sandi missed only the GF, however Max Gawn, pick 13, won that day with a massive 30.5. Docker_Man did super well to finish 3rd from pick 16.
Moptop won in 2016 from Pick 1. Moppy selected Max Gawn with pick 1, making big Maxy the DFFL premiership ruckman for the second year in a row.

It is known that the number one draft pick has resulted in 5 grand final winners.

From 2010 onwards the draft order and final ladder positions is known. From this we are able to determine that a top 8 draft order does not necessarily result in a top 8 finish. In fact 2010 saw 5 top 8 drafters finish in the top 8, 2011 - 4, 2012 - 5, 2013 - 5 and 2014 – 3, 2015 – 5, 2016 – 4.

Although on the info we can find, in all cases the grand final winner did have a top 8 draft pick, except for Slammen in 2014 who won from Pick 16.
Login to reply,
Bizkit, Davo, captdazza, slammen said You Beaut

Nelson DuFFLe History 2 years 9 months ago #2

Nelson
Time to replace the old with the new please Merc.
Login to reply,

Bizkit DuFFLe History 2 years 9 months ago #3

Bizkit
I hope to do a bit of a post season review soon but have been too busy with work of late. If I'm lucky it'll get out this weekend.

Impressive work Nelson.
Nathan: When did you get balls?
Simon: I've always had balls you've just never seen them.
Nathan: That's the gayest thing I've ever heard.
Login to reply,

moptop DuFFLe History 2 years 9 months ago #4

moptop
I don't think it's fair to put "first" in quotation marks like that. It looks like I've tried to put one over on you all when this really was my first time at this.

Otherwise, great work and very interesting reading.
Login to reply,

Mercury DuFFLe History 2 years 3 months ago #5

Mercury
*Original posted by Nelson*

The DFFL is the World's FIRST EVER internet based AFL fantasy game.

2002
Scal organized it.
Players included Scal, Dutchey, Blockerhall, Mission Man, Funky Monk,
Scal beat Blockerhall in the GF 158 – 125 and won a fridge full of beer to be supplied by the competition organizer.

2003
Scal organized it.
Players were Oos,scal, cameronk,Freo28, Susan, cus, Scooby, dmac, blockerhall, jimb, funklord, lemon, HaselNut, Woopety Doo Dah (later known as Nelson) – possibly pants, rabbit.
Blockerhall scored 177 in round 17, the highest so far.
Prelim finals were Willsy Aeroplane (Blocker) 130 v The Cylon Centurions (Freo28) 142 and The Rollers & Rockers (funkymonk) V Carrot & Onions (Scooby).
GF funkymonk v freo28. Freo 28 won. Susan came last.

2004
Scal organized it.
Players included scal, blockerhall, oos, Mooman Trex, freo28, susan, cameronk, lemon, dolphin, bell_32, fboy1979, haha (later known as Nelson) and possibly mercury and mission man.
Mooman finished on top of the ladder.
Trex scored 169 at some point, second best ever.
GF between Rexer’s Rovers (Trex) and AbzugliniertA*ger (Lemon). Lemon won 144 – 103. Lemon had Sandilands in the winning team, unsure where drafted. Trex’s losing side included Clive Waterhouse and Spider Everett
Lemon played T Croad in every game.

2005
Scal organized it.
Players included Rabbit, Mooman, Oos (The Soupy Sheriff Show), Azza, Blocker(Willsy Aeroplane), Ralph Dagg, Freo28, Lemon, Pussy, haha (later known as Nelson), qlddocker, milkman, Scooby, freakyfreo, matthedoka (The Mer-Mans) and Pants (The David Hasselhoff All Stars).
Spider Everett was first pick (matthedoka), b hall second (lemon), J White 3rd (blocker) Sandi shortly after (by oos),
GF between Willsy Aeroplane (Blocker) and David Hasselhoff All Stars (Pants). Blocker won 136 - 112. Pants blamed the late withdrawal of Gehrig and the general ineptitude of Kent Kingsley for her loss. Pants had draft pick 13.
Ralph Dagg (Daggs Dockheads) made the preliminary final in their first season.

2006
Organised by Oos.
Coaches included Rabbit, Oos, Mercury, Blocker, Trex, Pants, Shane, Docker_Man, CameronK, Susan, Bizkit, Mellors, auklanddocker (Smiley’s Crack), Mooman, zipedy (later known as Nelson).
Draft order: Blocker, Cameronk, bizkit, dockerman, mellors, mercury, rabbit, moo man, t rex, zipedy, oos, guy smiley, davo, pants, susan, shane.
Blocker drafted Sandi with first pick.
Strugglers (bizkit) made the prelim final in their first season.
Blocker won.

2007
Organised by Oos and then Mercury.
Blocker (with team the Uno Kings) finished on top of the ladder.
Davo’s Davolution beat bizkit in one prelim
Pants beat blocker in one prelim. Nelson made the finals for the first time.
Davo’s Davolution beat Pants’ AFU 139 – 116.
Trex picked Sandi with first draft pick, and then said in 2008 he would not pick him again “Big Aaron sucked last year”.

2008
Organised by Mercury.
Coaches included mooman, oos, pants, bizkit, guy smiley, blocker, cameronk, bigbear, trex, davo, mellors, clive4life, luke ixiiixiix, dockerman, cuz, nelson.
Pants beat cameronk in the grand final and went on to become a Fremantle Football Club Director shortly thereafter and has since been “Steved”.

2009
Organised by Mercury.
Coaches included Pollyanna, cuz, davo, oos, bizkit, guy smiley, dockerman, hypen, lemon, freoval, mattyt, blockerhall, drubbing, bigbear, nelson and lambchops.
Hypen chose Sandi with first pick.
Hypen scored 182 in round 10 and 178 in round 5. Oos scored 177 in round 15.
Hypen’s Chattanooga Central Purple Pounders drew the Grand Final with oos’s Knights in Purple Satin 150 – 150.
Nelson made the prelim final and lost to oos only due to the poor form of Jobe Watson.

2010
Organised by Nelson, completed by Merc.
Players (in order of final ladder positions after HomeNAway season – with draft position in brackets):
Top 8 – Docker_Man(6), Pollyanna(1), Rabbit(4), Slammen(3), Matty T(10), Bizkit(7), Clive4Life(9), Blockerhall(11).
The Rest – Davo(12), Oos(13), Hypen(2), AlvinPrpl(16), Mellors(8), Mercury(12), Number 29(14), Nelson(5).
Grand Final was between Slammen (Slammen's Men) and Rabbit (Roshambo Warriors)
Slammens Men won in a close 137 - 135.
It was Slammens first year in the competition and mid-way through he had been booted from Dockerland, only to suck his way back in.
Ooslumbird beat Hypen in the first ever Richmond Cup being the winner of the bottom 8 (the best loser).

2011
Organised by Docker_Man.
Scoring change to only 0.5pts for a Ruckmens hitout was introduced.
Players (in order of final ladder positions after Finals – with draft position in brackets):
Top 8 - Bizkit(4), Blockerhall(9), AlvinPrpl(6), Docker_Man(3), Mellors(12), Davo(14), Oos(11), Hypen(2).
The Rest - Slammen(1), Matty T(13), Mercury(16), Lambchops(10), Clive4Life(7), Rabbit(15), Number_29(5), DeutschBag(8).
First five draft selections, in order, were Franklin, Swan, Boyd, Ablett and Montagna. First ruck (Sandilands) selected at pick 11. Dean Cox (14) was the only other ruck to be selected in the first round. Probably a reaction to the ruck scoring rule change.
Bizkit beat Blockerhall in the Grand Final 169.5 - 142.5. A very deserving win for Bizkit having played in this comp for so long.
Slammen beat Matty T in the Richmond Cup, proving the previous year was just arse.

2012
Organised by Mercury
Players (in order of final ladder positions after HomeNAway season – with draft position in brackets):
Top 8 – CaptDazza(8), Sandi Pitt(2), DockerMan(9), Slammen(7), Bizkit(10), Mellors(3), Nelson(12), Blockerhall(4)
The Rest – Alvin Prpl(15), MattyT(18), Derby12(14), Davo(16), Purplenails(5), Oos(17), Rabbit(6), T-Man(1), FD3961(11), Pollyanna(13)
Blockerhall beat CaptDazza in a very close Grand Final 140 – 135.5. Fyfe and Franklin won the game for Blockerhall.
MattyT beat AlvinPrpl in an even closer Richmond Cup 103 – 102, despite both forwards scoring 0.

2013
Organised by Mercury
Players (in order of final ladder positions after HomeNAway season – with draft position in brackets):
Top 8 – Slammen(7), Bizkit(4), Sandi Pitt(10), Davo(2), Oos(15), Nelson(5), Alvin Prpl(1), 391(17).
The Rest – Blockerhall(9), FD3961(8), Docker_Man(18), Purplekit(11), CaptDazza(14), MattyT(3), Purplenails(13), Pollyanna(16), Hypen(6), Derby12(12).
Slammen defeated Davo in the Grand Final 148.5 – 116.5.
Docker_Man beat Blockerhall in the Richmond Cup 153.5 – 98.5.

2014
Organised by Mercury
Players (in order of final ladder positions after HomeNAway season – with draft position in brackets):
Top 8 – Alvin Prpl(5), Sandi Pitt(9), Slammen(16), CaptDazza(18), Bizkit(3), Nelson(15), Oos(4), Blockerhall(10)
The Rest – Davo(6), Purplekit(7), 391(17), MattyT(1), Guy Smiley(2), Purplenails(12), Pollyanna(11), T-Man(8), Rocky333(13), Docker_Man(14)
Slammen (Slammens Men) defeated CaptDazza (Sergeant Stubby) in the Grand Final 145 – 135.5.
Slammens Men won the prelim final on a dodgy appeal. Bizkit lost yet another prelim final.
Rocky333’s Clubbers beat Davo’s AFL Jailbirds in the Stones Green Ginger Wine Richmond Cup 121 - 105.

2015
Organised by Mercury (completed by Docker_Man when Merc went on a bloody holiday)
Players (in order of final ladder positions after HomeNAway season – with draft position in brackets):
Top 8 – 391(10) , Nelson (1), Docker_Man(16), Bizkit(7), CaptDazza(4), Slammen(5), Ooslumbird(6), Davo(12)
The Rest – Matty T(11), Straddo(15), Alvin Purple(8), Blockerhall(14), FreoSon(3), Purplekit(13), Awake(2), Pollyanna(9).
Nelson’s Dreamers defeated Ooslumbird’s Da Mayne Men in the Glenmorangie Grand Final 136.5 – 89.5.
BlockerHall defeated Straddo in the Stones Green Ginger Wine Richmond Cup 145 – 115.
Oos was 10th going into the last round and bradbury’d it all the way to the GF. Unfortunately the result was as to be expected when 2nd plays 10th with the most one-sided Grand Final in DuFFLe history.
Bizkit lost yet another Prelim Final.

Glenmorangie DFFL Premiers since it started in 2002:
2002 Scal
2003 Freo28
2004 Lemon
2005 Blockerhall
2006 Blockerhall
2007 Davo
2008 Pants
2009 Hypen/Oos
2010 Slammen
2011 Bizkit
2012 Blockerhall
2013 Slammen
2014 Slammen
2015 Nelson

Stones Green Ginger Wine Richmond Cup Winners:
2010 Ooslumbird
2011 Slammen
2012 Matty T
2013 Docker_Man
2014 Rocky333 (actually Merc)
2015 BlockerHall

Blockerhall has played in an unrivalled 5 Grand finals, with countless Prelim losses as well.

Mercury built a fancy pants computer that was able to determine a sides “ifonly” score for each round. Basically, this was the measure of the team sent out to play versus what that DuFFLers highest scoring team could have been. In 2015, Merc built some Artificial Intelligence into this you beaut computer thingy majig, that allowed him to determine a Coach of the Year based on the difference between their actual accumulated scores for the year versus their accumulated ifonly scores for the year, with this difference being known as the “Selection Error”.

The Mercury Coach of the Year:
2015 Bizkit (Selection Error of 205.5)


Highest Known Scores:
182 Rd 15 2009 Hypen
181.5 Rd 10 2012 Sandi Pitt*
178 Rd 5 2009 Hypen
177 rd 17 2003 Blockerhall
177 Rd 15 2009 Oos
177 Rd 3 2010 Pollyanna
176 Rd 18 2007 Blockerhall
176 Rd 9 2010 Slammen
175 Rd 9 2010 Matty T
171.5 Rd 17 2014 Sandi Pitt*
171 Rd 18 2011 Mellors*
171 Rd 17 2011 Bizkit*
171 Rd 13 2006 Rabbit
170 Rd 9 2007 Bizkit
169.5 GF 2011 Bizkit*
169 2004 T Rex
168 Rd 19 2013 Slammen*
167 Rd 6 2011 Mellors*
166.5 Rd 5 2015 Bizkit*
166 Rd 16 2007 Blockerhall
166 Rd 17 2007 Davo
165 Rd 17 2007 Mellors
165 Rd 10 2007 MooMan
162.5 Rd 3 2015 Nelson*
162 Rd16 2015 391*
162 Rd 5 2014 Alvin Prpl*
161 Rd 7 2015 391*
161 Rd 9 2006 T-Rex
160 rd 2 2011 Hypen*
160 Rd 15 2007 Mellors
* Reduction of hitouts to 0.5pts from 2011 onwards.

If you have anything to add to this, please do so.

Check this out: www.dockerland.com/fantasy/scorecard.pdf

Draft History

Whilst trawling through the archives it has not been possible to determine which players had which draft picks for each season, the info I have found is interesting.

Number 1 Pick = Success?
Well, no.
It is known that Scal had first pick in 2002 and won by selecting Michael Gardiner.
We also know that Blockerhall had first pick in 2003 and lost the Grand Final, by selecting Michael Gardiner.
We know that Blockerhall won in 2005 with pick 3. Matthedoka had pick one that year and did not make the finals.
Blockerhall won again in 2006 and had pick 1.
We know that T-Rex had pick 1 in 2007 and did not make the finals.
We know that Hypen had pick 1 in 2009 and drew the Grand Final with Oos.
Slammen won in 2010 from pick 3. Pollyanna finished 2nd from pick 1.
Bizkit won 2011 with pick 4. Slammen did not make the finals with pick 1.
Blockerhall won 2012 with pick 4. T-Man finished 16th from pick 1.
Slammen won in 2013 with pick 7. AlvinPrpl finished 7th from pick 1.
CaptDazza’s Top 4 finish in 2014 from pick 18 is the best known effort to date in terms of success measured against draft position. Although, Slammen did win this year from Pick 16.
Nelson won in 2015 from Pick 1. Sandilands was his first pick and had his best DFFL season ever. Sandi missed only the GF, however Max Gawn, pick 13, won that day with a massive 30.5. Docker_Man did super well to finish 3rd from pick 16.
It is known that the number one draft pick has resulted in 4 grand final winners.
From 2010 onwards the draft order and final ladder positions is known. From this we are able to determine that a top 8 draft order does not necessarily result in a top 8 finish. In fact 2010 saw 5 top 8 drafters finish in the top 8, 2011 saw 4, 2012 saw 5, 2013 saw 5 and 2014 saw just 3. 2015 had 5 top 8 drafters finish in the top 8.
Although on the info we can find, in all cases the grand final winner did have a top 8 draft pick, except for Slammen in 2014 who won from Pick 16.
Login to reply,

Nelson DuFFLe History 4 months 1 week ago #6

Nelson
Hey guys,

Sincere apologies for not keeping up the history. As Merc says 'life gets in the way sometimes' and this certainly happened to me in late 2016 and I haven't been able to stay overly with it since (all is good, don't worry).

Other than me somehow winning last year and, I think, 391 scoring an immortal plus 200 score at some point, I have no clue as to anything that happened.

Please help keep this upto date, especially now that I am a dual winner.

Cheers,
Login to reply,

captdazza DuFFLe History 4 months 1 week ago #7

captdazza
Pretty sure I won the Green Ginger in 2016 over Slammen
Jolly Jokers 154 Slammen's Men 119.5

And was dudded every other time :)
2012 Duffle Champ
Login to reply,

Mercury DuFFLe History 4 months 6 days ago #8

Mercury
Data from 2017...

High scores
The MAMILS (204.5) defeated El Primero (123) at Temple of Vesta
Sonia's Spurs (187) defeated The SoS Superstars (120.5) at Tombstone Arena
The Willsie Aeroplane (186) defeated The Insomniacs (134) at Blockerdrome
The Refreshers (184) defeated The Insomniacs (162.5) at Wrigley Field
Slammen's Men (181) defeated Team Lazy Bones (155) at DM Stadium
The Purple Jedis (135.5) lost to Sonia's Spurs (191.5) at Chalum's Cantina
Slammen's Men (142) lost to The SoS Superstars (185.5) at DM Stadium
The MAMILS (148.5) lost to The Quick Silvers (185.5) at Temple of Vesta
The Chookers (136.5) lost to The Rashers (184) at The Bookerdrome
Slammen's Men (128) lost to The Dreamers (180) at DM Stadium

Top Draft Pick: MattyT
Bottom pick: The Captain

Premiers: 391 (The MAMILS) 148.5 lost to Mercury (The Quick Silvers) 185.5 at Temple of Vesta
Richmond Cup: Awake (The Insomniacs) 148.5 defeated Ooslumbird (The Knights in Purple Satin) 117 at Apnea Arena

I'll have a look at 2016 and 2018 later
Login to reply,

Mercury DuFFLe History 4 months 5 days ago #9

Mercury
Data from 2016...

Premier: Moppy's Booker's Chookers (164.5) defeated PK's Fresh Breaths (127) at Triple-C Gardens
Richmond Cup: The Captain's Jolly Jokers (154) defeated Slammen's Men (119.5) at Dad Joke Graveyard

First pick: MopTop
Last pick: Awake

High scores:
Booker's Chookers (164.5) defeated Fresh Breaths (127) at Triple-C Gardens
Purple Jedis (163.5) defeated SoS Superstars (115) at Chalmun's Cantina
Booker's Chookers (162.5) defeated Knights In Purple Satin (131) at Triple-C Gardens
Jolly Jokers (161) defeated Insomniacs (120) at Dad Joke Graveyard
Hooley-Dooleys (106.5) lost to Chevrons (173.5) at Oos N Cool Oval
Lost Souls (75) lost to Booker's Chookers (173.5) at CrownWilliamSportsbetHillTab Stadium
Slammen's Men (156) lost to Booker's Chookers (170) at Body-Slammen Stadium
Insomniacs (104.5) lost to Booker's Chookers (168) at Onwacan Castle
Sharapovas (105.5) lost to Knights In Purple Satin (166.5) at Melodinum Stadium
Slammen's Men (139) lost to Knights In Purple Satin (163.5) at Body-Slammen Stadium
El Primero (124) lost to Booker's Chookers (161.5) at Colin's Hole
Login to reply,

Mercury DuFFLe History 4 months 5 days ago #10

Mercury
Data from 2018...

Top pick in the Draft: Polly
Last pick: Cookie

Premier: Nelson (Dreamers) 150 defeated Blockerhall (Willsie Aeroplane) 141 at Trafalgar Square
Richmond Cup: MattyT (El Primero) 156 v Joe Nobody (Notreally Nobodies) 127.5 at Estadio Busselona

High scores:
Willsie Aeroplane (195) defeated Slammen's Men (126.5) at Blockerdrome
Kaykups (179.5) defeated Sonia's Spurrs (136.5) at Stadium Royale
Jolly Jokers (178) defeated Willsie Aeroplane (160.5) at Funny Farm
El Primero (177.5) defeated Dreamers (153) at Estadio Busselona
Kaykups (174.5) defeated SoS Superstars (123.5) at Stadium Royale
El Primero (136) lost to Covfefe Covfefes (198) at Estadio Busselona
Covfefe Covfefes (124.5) lost to Sonia's Spurrs (177) at Trump Towers
SoS Superstars (154.5) lost to Hooley Dooleys (175.5) at STFUppercut Stadium
Login to reply,
Moderators: Mercury